For those reasons, the court held that the LLC "did not need unanimous approval of the managers to bring suit when the suit was intended to be brought against one of its managers. Such a reading of the Operating Agreement would amount to a situation of 'suicide by operating agreement', and would paralyze the LLC from remedying any suspected malfeasance by one of its managers."
The court, however, did not address several countervailing Virginia Code sections and legal principles. First, Virginia Code § 13.1-1002 defines an "Operating agreement" as “an agreement of the members as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business . . . ." Second, § 13.1-1001.1.C. provides that the Virginia Code sections governing LLCs "shall be construed in furtherance of the policies of giving maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and of enforcing operating agreements." (Emphasis added.)